Just about

Organic Lavender Essential Oil – Lavender

EUR9.05EUR32.30

Lavender

lavandula angustifolia

ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

“Searching for a place with lavender’s scent
Let our souls often met.
Offers by its ether’s heady eddy
That our love dures serene and steady.”
 
Dragan T Jankovic

Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular, multi-purpose, and extensively used essential oils in the world. It should be present in every family’s home.

The high content of linalyl acetate, lavandulyl acetate, linalool, and β-caryophyllene, gives it a well-known floral, fresh, sweet, herbaceous, and slightly fruity scent on a woody balsamic base. This rich aromatic profile can encourage the confidence and strength of a personality.

Organic Lavender essential oil is using in low dosages as a fruit-type flavor component in food products, including alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages, as well as in tea formulations.

Organic Levander essential oil is a favorite one among aromatherapists.

Our Lavender essential oil (lavandula angustifolia) is 100% organic & pure. Its safety, in terms of heavy metals and radioactive particles, is confirmed analytically.

It is obtained by steam distillation of the plant’s flowering tops, organically grown in Europe, on the South East of Serbia.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

9.05€

10ml

32.30€

100ml

Lavender

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Old Time’s Lessons

Dioscorides gave at the De La Materia Medicinal that a decoction of it (like hyssop [3-30]) is good for disorders in the chest.

Culpeper (1652) suggests, “two spoonfuls of the distilled water of the flowers taken helpeth them that have lost their voice; as also the tremblings and passions of the heart, and faintings and swounings”.

Salmon suggests (Herbal, 1710) that “it is also good against the bitings of serpents, mad-dogs, and other venomous creature, being given inwardly and applied poultice-wise to the parts wounded….”…

At: https://newcropsorganics.ces.ncsu.edu/herb/lavender-history-taxonomy-and-production/ you could find for the plant of lavender:

….In ancient Egypt, it was used as a perfume and as an essential ingredient for incense. Lavender was a favorite ingredient in the herbal baths of both Greeks and Romans. During the Middle Ages, it was considered an herb of love and was used as an aphrodisiac. It was also believed that a sprinkle of lavender water on the head of a loved one would keep the wearer chaste…

….Lavender was used as an ingredient in smelling salts and was used to disinfect wounds during wartime…

Blends well with:

Melissa officinalis [melissa]

Boswellia carteri [frankincense]

Helichrysium italicum [everlasting]

Pelargonium graveolens [geranium]

Jasminum grandiflorum [jasmine absolute]

Mentha x piperita [peppermint]

Roman chamomile

Rosa centifolia [rose absolute]

Salvia sclarea [clary sage]

Cananga odorata [ylang-ylang]

Citrus limon [lemon]

Citrus reticulata [mandarin]

Citrus bergamia [bergamot]

Melaleuca viridiflora [niaouli]

Melaleuca alternifolia [tea tree]

Origanum majorana [sweet marjoram]

Eucalyptus globulus [blue gum]

Grapeseed oil

peach kernel carrier oil

almond oil

avocado oil

calendula macerated oil

SPECIFICATION

 

Product name: Organic Lavender Essential Oil
INCI name: LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL
CAS No: 90063-37-9/8000-28-0
FEMA No: 2622
Place of origin: Serbia
Process: Steam distillation
Plant part: Flowering tops
Main uses: Natural Aroma
Storage: Keep in dark and dry place
Content: 100% pure Organic Lavender Essential Oil
Components: linalyl acetate (10-30%), lavandulyl acetate (2-10%), cis&trans –  β-ocimene (3-10%), linalool (25-40%), terpinene-4-ol (3-10%), borneol (3-10%)
Alergene: β -caryophyllene (2-10%), limonene (0-3%), linalool (25-40%)

Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Top/Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Organoleptic: Lavender Essential Oil smells floral, fresh, sweet, herbaceous and sometimes slightly fruity. It can be slightly camphorous.

Precautions:

  • Dosing in/on food: 1 drop (Less then 2%).
  • Not recommended with children, pregnant or lactating women, elderly persons or persons which are suffering from chronic diseases.
  • Do not use in intravenous or intramuscular injections.
  • Dilute before use.
  • In case of tendency perform allergy test before use.
  • Never heat up for diffusion.

The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.

We do not claim that this oil or any Beoflos product has any medical value.

The Information presented here regarding Beoflos products has not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition nor disease.

All information, content, and product descriptions contained within this site are for reference, and educational purposes of traditional uses, as well as, are not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional.

You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease nor to make a self-diagnosis.

Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.

If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.