Organic Roman Chamomile Essential Oil – Roman Chamomile
EUR22.67 – EUR261.80
chamaemelum nobile – anthemis nobilis
ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
“An individual should always bow when facing a chamomile plant … “
Slovac’s saying , Šalamon (2007)
Roman chamomile essential oil has the highest content of esters (angelates) among any known essential oil, in spite esters are rare substances in this kind of product. That's the main reason it has a remarkably relaxing effect. Dominant esters with other terpenoids spread crisp, sweet, fruity, and herbaceous aroma chord praised in the world of flavors and fragrances.
Roman chamomile essential oil is using in the flavoring of alcoholic beverages (bitters, vermouths, Benedictine liqueurs, etc.), food, and fine fragrances, in low dosages.
It is known for its strong soothing and calming influence on the mind and body. Everyday hectic lifestyles, exams, and excessive daily activities usually lead to stresses, where the oil could be of support.
Our Roman chamomile essential oil (Chamaemelum Nobile – Anthemis nobilis) is 100% organic & pure. Its safety, in terms of heavy metals and radioactive particles, is confirmed analytically.
It is obtained by steam distillation of the freshly harvested, aboveground parts of the plant, organically grown in Europe, on the South East of Serbia.
Along with numerous qualities, Roman chamomile essential oil becomes a top favorite in many aromatherapy cabinets, next to Lavender.
Your Title Goes Here
Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
Old Time’s Lessons
Dioscorides’s De La Materia Medicinal gives that a decoction of the chamomile plant used as a drink or bath, drive out stones [urinary, kidney], and the menstrual flow and stimulate urine. The roots, flowers, and herb give a warming, facilitating power.Taken as a drink serve for gaseousness, and for intestinal obstruction; they clean away hepatitis, and help for liver disorders; and a decoction of them is used in warm packs for the bladder. The inner angle of the eye could be smudged by them as a in case of cured by on they cure ulcers in. Chewed, they cure apta [aptha —thrush in children or candidiasis]. Some also use it as asuppository (beating it finely with oil) for recurrent fevers…
Avicenna gives: means of vomiting: tepid chamomile –tea; Agents which act by producing relaxation, means of enemas, Inflammation of the gums (gingivitis) to pour warm water, in which chamomile have been boiled, over the top of the head from a height. Prominence of the eyes: Apply bathe with water in which chamomile has been boiled. Chamomile waters in ulcers treatment…
Egyptians used crushed chamomile flowers to treat the skin conditions erythema and xerosis caused by dry, harsh weather.
Blends well with:
Matricaria recutita [German chamomile]
Marjoram (Origanum majorana)
Melissa officinalis [melissa]
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
Everlasting (Helichrysum italicum)
Rose (Rosa damascena)
Angelica archangelica rad. [angelica]
Clary sage (Salvia sclerea)
Rosmarinus officinalis [rosemary]
Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)
Cupressus sempervirens [cypress]
Cymbopogon citratus [lemongrass]
Eucalyptus globulus [blue gum]
peach kernel carrier oil
Product name: Organic Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
INCI name: ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL
CAS No: 84649-86-5/8015-92-7
FEMA No: 2275
Place of origin: Serbia
Process: Steam distillation
Plant part: Flower, leaves and stem
Main uses: Natural Aroma
Storage: Keep in dark and dry place
Content: 100% pure Organic Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Components: isobutyl-angelate (32-35%), methylallyl-angelate (9-11%), isoamyl-angelate (15-18%), methylbutyl-angelate (3.5-5.5%), isobutyl-isobutanoate (3-5%), α-pinene (3-3.5%), trans pinocarveol (3-5%), pinocarvone (3-4.5%)
Alergene: limonene (0-0.3%)
Perfumery Note: Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium – Strong
Organoleptic: Roman Chamomile Essential Oil smells crisp, sweet, fruity and herbaceous.
- Dosing in/on food: 1 drop (Less then 2%).
- Not recommended with children, pregnant or lactating women, elderly persons or persons which are suffering from chronic diseases.
- Do not use in intravenous or intramuscular injections.
- Dilute before use.
- In case of tendency perform allergy test before use.
- Never heat up for diffusion.
The statements on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA.
We do not claim that this oil or any Beoflos product has any medical value.
The Information presented here regarding Beoflos products has not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition nor disease.
All information, content, and product descriptions contained within this site are for reference, and educational purposes of traditional uses, as well as, are not intended to substitute advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional.
You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease nor to make a self-diagnosis.
Contact your Health Care provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem.
If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.